The following elements will have their visibility changed, please review the list before confirming the visibility change

Study

Study Name: Acid Mine Drainage (AMD) euryarchaeal community from UBA site, at Richmond mine, Iron Mountain, CA

Projects

Biosamples

Organisms

Biosamples: 1 Seq. Projects: 1
STUDY NAME
GOLD Study ID Gs0111502
Study Name Acid Mine Drainage (AMD) euryarchaeal community from UBA site, at Richmond mine, Iron Mountain, CA
Other Names
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject Name
NCBI Umbrella Bioproject ID
Legacy ER Study ID 18565
Legacy GOLD ID Gm00330
Added By Ioanna Pagani on 2011-01-20
Last Modified By Jon Bertsch on 2014-02-05
STUDY DESCRIPTION
PI Susannah Tringe
Description Samples of pink biofilm and associated acid mine drainage were collected from the Richmond Mine, Iron Mountain, CA, from the Ultra Back A (UBA) site in June 2005. Iron Mountain is located at 40 deg 40' 38.42'' N and 122 deg 31' 19.90'' W (elevation ~ 3,100 ft). The UBA biofilm was subaerial, collected from the base of a ~2 m high pile of pyrite sediment over which pH 1.1, 41 deg C acid mine drainage solution was flowing. The first version of this project has a partial genome of Leptospirillum rubarum that dominates this biofilm (Genome Project 18795). A second partial genome from Leptospirillum ferrodiazotrophum is present in Genome Project 37907.
Relevance
Study Information Link
Study Information Link URL
Study Information Visibility Public
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Groundwater
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Metagenomic Study Yes
STUDY COMPOSITION
Number of Biosamples 1
Number of Seq. Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Studies 0