PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0143833  
Project Name
Naganishia albida NT2002  
Other Names
Cryptococcus albidus NT2002  
Legacy GOLD ID
  
NCBI BioProject Name Naganishia albida NT2002
NCBI BioProject ID 298369
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA298369
NCBI Locus Tag
APU37  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN04158707
PI
Added By JGI automated process on 2016-05-18
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-29
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Industrial
Sequencing Center Nanjing Tech University
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Biodiesel, derived from fats and lipids via transesterification of triacylglycerol, has attracted more and more interest from researchers as an environment-friendly, sustainable, and energy efficient biofuel. Oleaginous microorganisms, which can accumulate more than 20% microbial lipids in oleaginous cells, are receiving increasing attention for their potential application as a substitute fortraditional raw materials in the production of lipids. The biodiesel produced from microbial lipids has often been considered as an alternative to crude oil over the past decade. Of the group of oleaginous yeasts, C.albidus has attracted considerable attention because it can accumulate high amounts of lipids, up to 65% by dry cell weight, and use various carbon sources for cell growth. The major fatty acids of the lipids accumulated by Cryptococcus are similar to those of soybean oil and jatropha oil.  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Naganishia albida NT2002 Genome sequencing and assembly
Organism Naganishia albida NT2002
Analysis Projects Naganishia albida NT2002
Number of Analysis Projects (AP)
1  
Number of Derived Analyis Projects (DAP)
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal
  
Contamination Screening Input
  
DNA Amplification Method
  
Sequencing Comments
  
DNA Amplification Kit
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Library Layout
  
Library Screening Method
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0138779
Organism Name
Naganishia albida NT2002  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Cryptococcus albidus NT2002  
Organism Domain
EUKARYAL  
Phylogeny
FUNGI-BASIDIOMYCOTA  
Genus
Naganishia  
Genus Synonyms
Cryptococcus  
Species
Naganishia albida  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
NT2002  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 100951
NCBI Superkingdom
Eukaryota  
NCBI Kingdom
Fungi  
NCBI Phylum
Basidiomycota  
NCBI Class
Tremellomycetes  
NCBI Order
Filobasidiales  
NCBI Family
Filobasidiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Naganishia  
NCBI Species
Naganishia albida  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?