PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0114230  
Project Name
Sampaiozyma vanillica PYCC 4506 Standard Draft  
Other Names
Rhodotorula vanillica PYCC 4506 Standard Draft  
Legacy GOLD ID
  
NCBI BioProject Name Rhodotorula vanillica PYCC 4506 Standard Draft
NCBI BioProject ID 346317
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA346317
NCBI Locus Tag
BJ187  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN05920912
PI Joseph Spatafora
Added By JGI automated process on 2015-04-20
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2020-06-14
Project Comments
  
Project Status
targeted  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
1000 Fungal Genomes  
Is JGI Project
Yes  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study 1000 Fungal Genomes
Organism Sampaiozyma vanillica PYCC 4506
Analysis Projects
  
Number of Analysis Projects (AP)
0  
Number of Derived Analyis Projects (DAP)
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Awaiting Sample
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Contamination Screening Input
  
DNA Amplification Method
  
Sequencing Comments
  
DNA Amplification Kit
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) PacBio RS
PacBio Sequel II
Illumina HiSeq 2500-1TB
PacBio Sequel
PacBio RS II
Library Method (MIGS-28)
PacBio Multiplexed 10kb, Tubes; PacBio Multiplexed >10kb w/ Blue Pippin Size Selection, Tubes; Illumina Regular Fragment, 300bp, Tubes  
Library Layout
  
Library Screening Method
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0112021
Organism Name
Sampaiozyma vanillica PYCC 4506  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Rhodotorula vanillica PYCC 4506  
Organism Domain
EUKARYAL  
Phylogeny
FUNGI-BASIDIOMYCOTA  
Genus
Sampaiozyma  
Genus Synonyms
Rhodotorula  
Species
Sampaiozyma vanillica  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
PYCC 4506  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
PYCC 4506  
Type Strain
  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 106020
NCBI Superkingdom
Eukaryota  
NCBI Kingdom
Fungi  
NCBI Phylum
Basidiomycota  
NCBI Class
Microbotryomycetes  
NCBI Order
  
NCBI Family
Chrysozymaceae  
NCBI Genus
Sampaiozyma  
NCBI Species
Sampaiozyma vanillica  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?