PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0093398  
Project Name
Diplodia pinea CMW39103  
Other Names
Diplodia pinea or Sphaeropsis sapinea  
Legacy ER Project ID
73439  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi0073439  
NCBI BioProject Name Diplodia pinea strain:CMW39103
NCBI BioProject ID 242796
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA242796
NCBI Locus Tag
DD19  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02709059
PI Wubetu Bihon
Added By Jyothi Mallajosyula on 2014-05-05
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-29
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Agricultural
Sequencing Center Inqaba Biotechnologies (South Africa)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency University of Pretoria
Project Description
Diplodia pinea is most known pine tree pathogen. Genome of D. sapinea (Sphearopsis sapinea) was sequenced to understand its reproduction strategy.  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications IMA Fungus 5(1):135-40 IMA Genome-F 2: Ceratocystis manginecans, Ceratocystis moniliformis, Diplodia sapinea: Draft genome sequences of Diplodia sapinea, Ceratocystis manginecans, and Ceratocystis moniliformis.

Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Diplodia pinea Genome sequencing
Organism Diplodia pinea CMW39103
Analysis Projects Diplodia pinea CMW39103
Number of Analysis Projects (AP)
1  
Number of Derived Analyis Projects (DAP)
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal
  
Contamination Screening Input
  
DNA Amplification Method
  
Sequencing Comments
  
DNA Amplification Kit
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Library Layout
  
Library Screening Method
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0093398
Organism Name
Diplodia pinea CMW39103  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
EUKARYAL  
Phylogeny
FUNGI-ASCOMYCOTA  
Genus
Diplodia  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Diplodia pinea  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
CMW39103  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
CMW39103  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 66738
NCBI Superkingdom
Eukaryota  
NCBI Kingdom
Fungi  
NCBI Phylum
Ascomycota  
NCBI Class
Dothideomycetes  
NCBI Order
Botryosphaeriales  
NCBI Family
Botryosphaeriaceae  
NCBI Genus
Diplodia  
NCBI Species
Diplodia sapinea  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Plant
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?