PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0003878  
Project Name
Gelatoporia subvermispora B  
Other Names
Ceriporiopsis subvermispora B  
Legacy ER Project ID
13815  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi03291  
NCBI BioProject Name Gelatoporia subvermispora B
NCBI BioProject ID 60419
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA60419
NCBI Locus Tag
CERSU  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02981297
PI Daniel Cullen
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2008-07-12
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-08-31
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Biofuels
Bioenergy
Biotechnological
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
Gelatoporia subvermispora B  
Is JGI Project
Yes  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America 109(14):5458-63 Comparative genomics of Ceriporiopsis subvermispora and Phanerochaete chrysosporium provide insight into selective ligninolysis.

Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Gelatoporia subvermispora B
Organism Gelatoporia subvermispora B
Analysis Projects Gelatoporia subvermispora B
Gelatoporia subvermispora B
Number of Analysis Projects (AP)
2  
Number of Derived Analyis Projects (DAP)
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Contamination Screening Input
  
DNA Amplification Method
  
Sequencing Comments
  
DNA Amplification Kit
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Library Layout
  
Library Screening Method
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0003878
Organism Name
Gelatoporia subvermispora B  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Ceriporiopsis subvermispora B  
Organism Domain
EUKARYAL  
Phylogeny
FUNGI-BASIDIOMYCOTA  
Genus
Gelatoporia  
Genus Synonyms
Ceriporiopsis  
Species
Gelatoporia subvermispora  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
B  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 914234
NCBI Superkingdom
Eukaryota  
NCBI Kingdom
Fungi  
NCBI Phylum
Basidiomycota  
NCBI Class
Agaricomycetes  
NCBI Order
Polyporales  
NCBI Family
Gelatoporiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Gelatoporia  
NCBI Species
Gelatoporia subvermispora  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms Lignin degrader
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?