ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0007184
Organism Name Punctularia strigosozonata HHB-11173 SS5
Other Names
Common Name
Domain EUKARYAL
Genus Punctularia
Genus Synonyms
Species Punctularia strigosozonata
Species Synonyms
Strain HHB-11173 SS5
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FUNGI-BASIDIOMYCOTA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 741275
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 8
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Punctularia strigosozonata HHB-11173 SS5
NCBI Tax ID 741275
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Fungi
NCBI Phylum Basidiomycota
NCBI Class Agaricomycetes
NCBI Order Corticiales
NCBI Family Punctulariaceae
NCBI Genus Punctularia
NCBI Species Punctularia strigosozonata
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/15/2019
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Hibbett, David S
Contact Email dhibbett@clarku.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
Ecosystem Path Id
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate